Donald Trump Hints At Constitution-Breaking 3rd Term As President. Details Here
[…] According to an article in US-based news website Vox, which interviewed a law professor from Stanford University who specialises in constitutional interpretation, a question about the possibility of such a Constitutional amendment was asked. His reply was clear – “No, there are none. This will be his last run for President,” the law professor said.
WHAT IS THE 22nd AMENDMENT?
The 22nd Amendment of the US Constitution says that a President can have two terms in office and no further. It is applicable to Presidents, both in consecutive and non-consecutive terms.
According to Section 1 of the 22nd Amendment of the Constitution of the United States, “No person shall be elected to the office of the President more than twice, and no person who has held the office of President, or acted as President, for more than two years of a term to which some other person was elected President shall be elected to the office of the President more than once. But this Article shall not apply to any person holding the office of President when this Article was proposed by the Congress, and shall not prevent any person who may be holding the office of President, or acting as President, during the term within which this Article becomes operative from holding the office of President or acting as President during the remainder of such term.”
While Section 2 states that “This article shall be inoperative unless it shall have been ratified as an amendment to the Constitution by the legislatures of three-fourths of the several States within seven years from the date of its submission to the States by the Congress.”