Donald Trump Hints At Constitution-Breaking 3rd Term As President. Details Here
[…] But this Article shall not apply to any person holding the office of President when this Article was proposed by the Congress, and shall not prevent any person who may be holding the office of President, or acting as President, during the term within which this Article becomes operative from holding the office of President or acting as President during the remainder of such term.”
While Section 2 states that “This article shall be inoperative unless it shall have been ratified as an amendment to the Constitution by the legislatures of three-fourths of the several States within seven years from the date of its submission to the States by the Congress.”
HISTORY OF THE 22nd AMENDMENT
The provision to restrict US Presidents strictly to a maximum of two terms first came into force in 1951, when both Republicans and Democrats had demanded for such a provision to be in place.